Author Topic: How do you "hide" your Bot ?  (Read 541 times)

Grinderking

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« on: November 09, 2017, 05:15:24 pm »
Truly, as a botter nothing is more frustrating than getting your account kicked and your balance confiscated.

Which methods are you using to counter their most recent security programs that are detecting your Bot ?

Does using an VPN help at all ? Renaming the Bot Execute file used to be an oldschool trick, but more likely won't help much nowadays.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2017, 05:20:33 pm by Grinderking »

Social Buttons


webber04

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Referrals: 2
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2017, 11:21:15 pm »
Truly, as a botter nothing is more frustrating than getting your account kicked and your balance confiscated.

Which methods are you using to counter their most recent security programs that are detecting your Bot ?

Does using an VPN help at all ? Renaming the Bot Execute file used to be an oldschool trick, but more likely won't help much nowadays.

You can always use the 2 PC method using Bring.

Grinderking

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2017, 11:27:22 pm »
what is "Bring" ?

webber04

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Referrals: 2
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2017, 07:08:17 am »
Bring is a software program that enables a dual-system configuration, and allow the casino’s poker windows from “System A” to be displayed on “System B” where OpenHoldem can connect to them.

AceKing

  • Abaddon
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2017, 05:05:22 am »
Bring is a software program that enables a dual-system configuration, and allow the casino’s poker windows from “System A” to be displayed on “System B” where OpenHoldem can connect to them.

Hi,

Before I purchase the software I want to know how VM works. I already installed it and it is working. But how can the VMware see the host computer (window) ? I already searched for the 'Bring software' but no hit...

Or do I have to run the bot on the host and the poker room on the VMware ? Does the bot see this window, even if it is small ?

Thanks !
« Last Edit: November 13, 2017, 05:16:57 am by AceKing »

webber04

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Referrals: 2
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2017, 09:40:38 am »
Bring is a software program that enables a dual-system configuration, and allow the casino’s poker windows from “System A” to be displayed on “System B” where OpenHoldem can connect to them.

Hi,

Before I purchase the software I want to know how VM works. I already installed it and it is working. But how can the VMware see the host computer (window) ? I already searched for the 'Bring software' but no hit...

Or do I have to run the bot on the host and the poker room on the VMware ? Does the bot see this window, even if it is small ?

Thanks !

It will see it with Bring.  There are instructions on how to setup Bring in the OpenHoldem_manual.
Here is a link to Bring: http://www.mediafire.com/file/ykre9ecetq4u084/Bring.zip

AceKing

  • Abaddon
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2017, 11:46:47 am »
Bring is a software program that enables a dual-system configuration, and allow the casino’s poker windows from “System A” to be displayed on “System B” where OpenHoldem can connect to them.

Hi,

Before I purchase the software I want to know how VM works. I already installed it and it is working. But how can the VMware see the host computer (window) ? I already searched for the 'Bring software' but no hit...

Or do I have to run the bot on the host and the poker room on the VMware ? Does the bot see this window, even if it is small ?

Thanks !

It will see it with Bring.  There are instructions on how to setup Bring in the OpenHoldem_manual.
Here is a link to Bring: http://www.mediafire.com/file/ykre9ecetq4u084/Bring.zip

Thanks for that !

I just downloaded a package, and it came with HoldemBotUserManual...Last updated in october. I was searching, but no 'bing' hit.

I downloaded another package (openholdembot-master) with all kind of files...Maybe Im mistaken, but I dont see a guide there, other than a OpenHoldem_Manual HTML Help File. I can see the index, but not the text, no sign of VM ware/Bring in there...

Where is it located ?

Thanks again


webber04

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Referrals: 2

Pallemann

  • TableMaps
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2017, 03:42:46 pm »
I have been trying to setup bring for a couple of hours with no success.
Things i have done:
Run Bring server at PC1 with " bring -s 80 pw" and i see the server is active at the process list.
Run Bring client at PC2 with PC1's ip adress + port + pw setup in bring config file.
Turned of firewall.

Am i missing something? It says it cant connect. I am using the ipv4 adress. Is this the correct ip? I hve no clue what i am doing wrong



Pallemann

  • TableMaps
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2017, 05:25:48 pm »
Okey i managed to adress the problem. I was not running both computers under same router. Is it possible to remote when they are not in same location and have different public ip?

webber04

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Referrals: 2
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2017, 10:04:07 pm »
Okey i managed to adress the problem. I was not running both computers under same router. Is it possible to remote when they are not in same location and have different public ip?
Im guessing with some coding then yes
Never tried it before though

anerm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2018, 03:03:02 pm »
I tried to test bring and got it running. Am i correct that if i want to use bring system, then i have to manually choose every poker table from main computer through bring when it opens?
Seems impossible to use a tournament bot and just to register to tournament and when the tourament starts and table opens openholdem connects automaticly to poker window, because i have to choose in manually thorugh bring. Or am i using somekind of wrong setup or mode or is it meant to work only that way?

webber04

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Referrals: 2
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2018, 09:38:23 pm »
I tried to test bring and got it running. Am i correct that if i want to use bring system, then i have to manually choose every poker table from main computer through bring when it opens?
Seems impossible to use a tournament bot and just to register to tournament and when the tourament starts and table opens openholdem connects automaticly to poker window, because i have to choose in manually thorugh bring. Or am i using somekind of wrong setup or mode or is it meant to work only that way?
Yes unfortunately that is the downside
There may be some sort of script out there that will possibly handle this for u but not sure.

anerm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #13 on: February 14, 2018, 02:22:40 am »
I tried to test bring and got it running. Am i correct that if i want to use bring system, then i have to manually choose every poker table from main computer through bring when it opens?
Seems impossible to use a tournament bot and just to register to tournament and when the tourament starts and table opens openholdem connects automaticly to poker window, because i have to choose in manually thorugh bring. Or am i using somekind of wrong setup or mode or is it meant to work only that way?
Yes unfortunately that is the downside
There may be some sort of script out there that will possibly handle this for u but not sure.


So baiscly if i want to run multiple tables, the bring is not a solution for hiding anything unless i can build any script that can bring new tables automaticly. I think even when i get moved to another table on tournament then i may be losing connection with the script if it does not open on the same window(guess depends on the room). So that leaves the question open: Any other "hints" what way to look to hide bot?

tclckc

  • The Kraken
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Referrals: 0
Re: How do you "hide" your Bot ?
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2018, 05:33:28 am »
I haven't hidden my bot in years.  I assume they know & just don't care. 
Agree Agree x 1 Optimistic Optimistic x 1 View List